
Live in Charlotte
Wax Monkey
A late set of Grateful Dead style jamming in a NoDa songwriter room.
Wax Monkey in Charlotte
No upcoming Charlotte dates on the books right now. This page updates when a new show is announced, or browse what else is coming to town.
About Wax Monkey
Late Night Jams In NoDa
Some bands you catch early. Wax Monkey you catch late. The Birmingham five piece takes the Evening Muse stage at 10:30 on July 10, 2026, the back half of a NoDa night, which is exactly when a jam band finds its legs.
These are childhood friends who started jamming in high school and made it official in 2023 at the University of Alabama, and the lineage is right there in the playing, the Grateful Dead, Phish, the Allman Brothers, long roads with no clear map.
The Muse on North Davidson is small and built for listening, which makes it a fine place to watch a song wander out past the ten minute mark. Bring patience and let it unfold.
Wax Monkey in Charlotte before
The last times Wax Monkey came through town.
- Fri, Jul 10at The Evening Muse
Wax Monkey in Charlotte, common questions
- When is Wax Monkey playing Charlotte?
- Not right now. There are no Wax Monkey dates on the Charlotte calendar at the moment, but this page updates as soon as a new show is announced, so check back or follow along.